(See e.g., Public Patent Foundation, Inc v. Cumberland Packing Corp, 09-cv-04360. S.D.N.Y.; Perquignot v. Solo Cup Co., 07 cv 897, E.D.Va.).
The elements of a false marking claim are fairly straight forward: (1) marking an unpatented article with the word “patent” or other indication that the article is patented and (2) intent to deceive the public. Under Section 292, the penalty for false marking is that the party “shall be fined not more than $500 for every such offense.” Section 292 also includes a qui tam provision that provides that “any person may sue for the penalty, in which event one-half shall to the person suing and the other to the use of the United States.” What was unclear, until now, was whether “every such offense” was to be applied on a per article basis or as a single fine for a continuous act of marking. The difference is clearly huge.